POPIA & Privacy Policy of Hopefield High School

Privacy Policy & POPIA of HSH

The Hopefield High School POPIA and Privacy Policies are designed to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. We are passionate about protecting our valued community!

Please find our official policies here in Afrikaans (PDF); and in easier to read language below.

We keep your information private and confidential at HSH

HSH GDPR Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice for Hopefield High School. We specify how we collect, store and use your personal information as well as your rights w.r.t. your personal information. Your privacy is extremely important to us and we will never share your information with any third parties.

We may collect your information because:

  • You contacted us for more info or other reasons
  • You are or have been a learner, parent, employee, sponsor or supplier
  • You requested to be informed of events
  • You follow our Social Media and/or subscribed to a newsletter.

You are consenting to us storing and using the personal data you have provided us with, with the above purposes in mind. If you don't want us to have access to your info in order to help you, please don't provide us with any.

Information we may collect:

We may ask for such info classed as personally identifiable to you as an individual, for example: name, email address & contact number/s, schooling and vaccination history of learners, financial information or payment methods.

The ways in which we might use your information include to:

  • Provide you with info or a quote, or process applications
  • Process your payments once you've instructed us to
  • Send you a Client Satisfaction Survey or Newsletter.

Confidentiality:

We treat all your information as strictly confidential. We do not sell any personal data to 3rd parties and we'll never share your info with anyone not directly linked with the management and marketing of HSH.

Protection of your info:

We protect your info via administrative measures; electronic cyber security systems and physical measures on our premises to ensure the safe-keeping thereof.

Your rights:

If you have already consented to us using and holding your information, you may withdraw this consent at any time. You can unsubscribe at any time by using the appropriate measure relevant to the newsletter or communications software that we use. We will then delete info about you (unless we are required by law to retain any) and won't contact you again.

HSH POPIA

POPIA Policies & Procedures

The personal information Hopefield High School is given by clients (parents, sponsors, prospective parents, employees and followers) include Name, E-mail Address, Contact Number, which we use to contact clients and answer any queries received from digital platforms. This information is stored digitally and on e-mails.

The information we keep is strictly relevant. ONLY information absolutely required to do this effectively is requested and kept legitimately for as long as the client requires our assistance, ongoing communication and/or where the law requires us to keep records.

We will never sell or share private information with 3rd parties.

HSH secures the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent unlawful access to, loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction thereof. We've established appropriate safeguards against those risks, including cyber-attacks. Our website provides Secure Transfer Protocols for your protection, which we encourage you to use (HTTPS instead of HTTP in web link).

Our incident response plan is to report any actual or suspected breaches (security compromises) as soon as reasonably possible to both the Information Regulator and the data subject/s involved. Where third parties hold or process any personal information for you, they should act only with our authority, treat the information as confidential, and have in place all the above security measures.

The information we hold is kept behind digital security measures such as passworded log-ins and physical security measures.

All previous, current and past suppliers, employees and clients have the right to participate in their data and can e-mail the Information Officer to request that their information be updated, deleted, destroyed, objected to or to raise complaints if required.

Although only the information officer (registered as the Principal) currently has access to all private information stored, additional staff members with access are trained as appropriate.

We're exempt from having a s51 PAIA Manual.

Here are all the systems, technology and programmes we use in serving our clients and prospective clients: Microsoft Windows, MS-Office Suite including email, browsers like Firefox & Chrome, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Google, Whatsapp, Contacts & Publisher. We confirm that we use Anti-Virus software, user access controls, back-ups and encryption where provided.

HSH collects only information needed to serve our clients. The storage thereof is dictated by what we need to be able to provide the support for as long as the data owner requires our support.