Hopefield High School - West Coast School of Choice

~ Prefects and Student Leadership ~

We are proud of our Prefects - here the 2019 Student Leadership poses by the school entrance

The 2019 Deputy Head Boy and the 2019 Deputy Head Girl.

Hopefield Hostel Prefects

The 2019 Huis Walters Boys' Hostel Head Boy is Jandrè Allen and the Deputy Head Boy is Dewan Basson. The rest of the Boys' Hostel Prefects are: Rudy Basson, Dian Brink, Marco Bester, Thyrique Carolus, Ian van der Linde, Jasper Visser, Sebastiaan Visser.


The 2019 Huis Eureka Girls' Hostel Head and the Deputy Head Girl will be chosen in January 2019. The Girls' Hostel Prefects team consists of: Mia van der Linde, Felicia Moorosi, Zione Botha, Courteney Filander, Emily White, Madri Nieuwoudt, Ella van Vuuren.

Hopefield Primary School Prefects

The 2019 Primary School Head Boy is Aidan Strydom.

The 2019 Primary School Head Girl is Chrizandi Basson.

The other 2019 Primary School Girl Prefects are: Alanzo April, Lani Erasmus, Zoë Smith, Luani van Hansen.

The other 2019 Primary School Boy Prefects are: Reece Strydom, Nicolai Hanekom, Joshua Melck, JJ Teubes.


In Grades 1-3 Class Captains rotate each week and in Grades 4, 5 and 6 Class Captains are selected each term to allow different learners to develop their leadership skills.

The primary school Student Leadership is headed up by a Junior Head Boy &  Girl
The 2019 Deputy Head Boy and the 2019 Deputy Head Girl.

Hopefield High School Prefects

The 2019 Head Boy and Head Girl are Ohlaf Fourie and Mia van der Linde.

The 2019 Deputy Head Girl and Deputy Head Boy are Kayla Nell and Willem Basson.

The rest of the Senior Prefects are: Nelandi Boshof, Olivia Duiker, Monique Melck, Lené Stuart, Nathan Engelbrecht, JP Smit, Jeroen van der Merwe, Kirsten van Dyk.

The Grade 11 Prefects are: Storm Andrews, Henko Nieuwoudt, Pieter Slabber, André van der Merwe, Zioné Botha, Courtney Filander, Talja Smit, Mieke van der Merwe.

The Grade 10 Prefects are: Madri Nieuwoudt, Jana-Mari van Dyk, Emily White, Basson Burger, Isaiah Mataka, Jian Slabber.

The Grade 9 Prefects are: Tashlyn Engelbrecht, Hanlie Matthysen, Ella van Vuuren.